2022-2023 Louisiana High School Wrestling Power Rankings – Crescent City Sports

Note: Section one and three combined for arrangement and will be updated weekly. Most of the wrestlers did not wrestle this year.

106
1. Alex Rozas FR (Teurlings Catholic) 6-0
2. Jacob Kershaw FR (North Desoto) 3-0
3. Anthony Uber Sr. (Brother Martin) 8-1
4. Caden Judice FR (Archbishop Shaw) 8-1
5. Johnny Lares SR (St. Amante) 9-1

113
1. Kaiden Triche SO (Archbishop Rommel) 9-1
2. Logan Olsen Jr. (Airline) 6-1
3. Dylan DuVernay Jr. (De La Salle) 9-1
4. Matthew Sanders Jr. (Catholic BR) 14-3
5. Samuel Favaza SO (Fontainbleau) 8-1

120
1. Tyson Roach Jr. (Sam Houston) 11-0
2. Jacob Alsanson Jr. (Brother Martin) 9-1
3. Buddy Harris SO (Jesuit) 6-1
4. Grant Grizzafi SR (Catholic BR) 12-1
5. Kyle Karcher SO (Walker) 7-1

126
1. Ernie Perry III SR (Airline) 7-1
2. Watts Judson SR (Catholic BR) 12-0
3. Jesse Maniccho Jr. (Eastern Rise) 6-0
4. Matthew Creel FR (Holy Cross) 3-1
5. John Michael Bourgeois (J.J.) 4-2

132
1. Richie Clemente Sue (Brother Martin) 10-0
2. Brennan Boyer JR (Teurlings Catholic) 7-1
3. Colin Cusimano SR (St. Paul) 3-0
4. Nick Sauerwin JR (Holy Cross) 2-1
5. Lucas Maniccho Jr. (Eastern Ascension) 13-1

138
1. Ethan Boudreau (Teurlings Catholic) 7-0
2. Sebastian Vidakovic SR (Holy Cross) 4-0
3. Caleb Lavigne So (Sam Houston) 12-2
4. Cole Gross SO (Dutchtown) 6-1
5. Caleb Andrews SR (Beautiful Hunt) 8-1

145
1. Liam O’Connor SR (De La Salle) 13-0
2. Brandt Babineaux SO (Teurlings Catholic) 8-0
3. Kent Burrant SR (Brother Martin) 4-1
4. Elijah Gilmore S. (BR Catholic) 10-3
5. Riley Reeves FR (Holy Cross) 4-1

152
1. Foster Shank Jr. (Dutchtown) 4-0
2. Gunner Guidry SO (Holy Cross) 3-0
3. Hudson Sharon Jr. (Catholic Teurlings) 6-2
4. Chase Rose SR (Zachary) 4-1
5. Brysin Dupree SR (St. Paul) 3-1

160
1. Arthur Shute Jr. (JJ) 5-0
2. Gabe Cuba Jr. (Catholic BR) 10-2
3. Peyton Miller SO (Sam Houston) 12-1
4. Preston Gauthier Sr. (Archbishop Hanan) 7-3
5. Dan Schumacher Jr. (St. Paul) 3-1

170
1. Landry Parker SR (St. Paul) 4-0
2. Chris Miller SR (Brucely) 6-0
3. Sam Riles SR (Brother Martin) 9-1
4. Braedon Simoneaux FR (Teurlings Catholic) 9-1
5. Landen Carroll SR (Covington) 6-3

182
1. Luke Robertson (De La Salle) 10-0
2. Silas Robichaux SR (Brucely) 8-1
3. Sam Boullet (Catholic BR) 1-0
4. Gabriel Bonin SR (East Ascension) 10-2
5. Patrick Matthews Jr. (JJ) 5-1

195
1. Jacob Schicksnyder ESR (Eastern Ascent) 7-1
2. Jackson Calderaro Jr. (JJ) 5-2
3. Thomas Domangue SR (Catholic BR) 6-1
4. Jason Creel SR (De La Salle) 8-2
5. Anthony Dinova Real (Bruce Lee) 4-1

220
1. Adam Landry (Baton Rouge) 10-0
2. Bryce Hanley Jr. (Archbishop Shaw) 9-1
3. Nicholas Miliacio SR (Catholic BR) 11-4
4. Evan Post SR (Brother Martin) 8-2
5. Austin Young Jr. (De La Salle) 9-3

285
1. David Russell Sr (Catholic BR) 6-1
2. Eli Latilois SR (Baton Rouge) 6-0
3. Ethan Simmons SO (Brother Martin) 10-1
4. Joel Marchard Jr. (Archbishop Hannan) 6-1
5. Gabriel Millburn JR (Walker) 8-1

Top 10 Team Rankings (All Divisions)
1. Brother Martin
2. Catholic Teurlings
3. Catholic (Baton Rouge)
4. Jesuit
5. St. Paul
6. Holy Cross
7. East Ascension
8. Archbishop Shaw
9. Archbishop Rommel
10. Dutchtown

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: