High school football schedules scores Missouri, Kansas at Kansas

The Mill Valley Jaguars and Bishop Miege Stags won the state championship Saturday in high school football, while Gardner Edgerton came up short in two overtimes…and we’re not done yet, folks.

Coming this afternoon is the Class VI Missouri State Championship game between Lee’s Summit North and Christian Brothers College Prep at Mizzou’s Memorial Stadium. This one starts at 4 p.m

Check back all afternoon, as we’ll be updating this scoreboard through Saturday evening.

And for more comprehensive coverage of high school football around metro KC, check out PrepsKC.com.

ks scores

Class 6a

State championship game: Saturday at Emporia State

Manhattan 21, Gardner Edgerton 14, 2 OT

Class 5a

State championship game: Saturday at Pitt State

Mill Valley 28, Corn 14

Class 4a

State Championship Game: Saturday at Hammer Park in Topeka

Bishop Meig, 35;

Class 3a

State Championship Game: Saturday at Hutch CC

Andell 28, Holton 0

Class 2a

State championship game: Saturday in Salina

Nemaha Central 33 Kingman 17

Class 1a

State Championship Game: Saturday at Fort Hays Street.

St. Mary’s 44, Inman 41

Division of 8 players

State championship game: Saturday in Newton

Little River (11-1) vs. Wichita County (12-0), 3:30 p.m.

Section 8 – Players II

State championship game: Saturday in Newton

Axtell 76, Thunder Ridge 28

Class of 6 players

State championship game: Saturday in Dodge City

Cunningham 38, Ashland 16

Missouri scores/schedule

Class 6

State championship game: Saturday in Columbia

Lee’s Summit North (12-1) vs. Christian Brothers College (12-1), 4 p.m.

Class 5

Semi-finals on Saturday

Fort Osage 29 56, Central (Cape Girardeau) 20

Francis Howell in Carthage at 1 p.m

Class 4

Semi-finals on Saturday

St. Mary’s (St. Louis) 37, Smithville 23

St. Dominic 42, West Plains 14

Class 3

Semi-finals on Saturday

Cardinal Ritter 54, Pleasant Hill 35

Sullivan at Reeds Spring, 1 p.m

Class 2

Semi-finals on Saturday

Blair Oaks at Bowling Green, 1 p.m

Seneca in Lamar, 1 p.m

Category 1

Semi-finals on Saturday

Monroe City in Adrian, 1 p.m

East Buchanan 41, Duchesne 14

Class 8 – Man

State semi-finals

Archie’s in North Andrew, 7pm on Friday

Bishop Leblond in Sweet Springs, 1 p.m. on Saturday

This story was originally published Nov 26, 2022 1:20 p.m.

Related stories from the Kansas City Star

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: